Mr Gerry Bermingham

Mr Gerry Bermingham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for St Helens South, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gerry Bermingham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Helens South
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

South East Derbyshire
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Gerry Bermingham
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons