Lord Watts

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Watts, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Agreements Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
Gambling Industry Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Helens North
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Dave Watts
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 May 2010 - 1 June 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords
House of Commons Governance Committee
16 October 2014 - 17 December 2014
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 2 July 2012
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 18 June 2012
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
17 July 2005 - 10 October 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
14 November 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons