Maria Eagle

Maria Eagle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Garston and Halewood, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Maria Eagle, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Garston and Halewood
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liverpool, Garston
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Crosby
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Government Equalities Office)
Ministry of Justice
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (also in the Ministry of Justice)
Government Equalities Office
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Government Equalities office) (also in the Ministry of Justice)
Government Equalities Office
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
2 July 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children and Families)
Department for Education and Skills
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Maria Eagle
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
14 September 2015 - 5 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons