Jacob Young

Jacob Young is the Conservative MP for Redcar, and has been an MP continuously since 12 December 2019. He currently holds the Government post of Assistant Whip.

Registered Interests

The Register of Members’ Financial Interests is updated fortnightly online when the House is sitting, and less frequently at other times. Interests remain in the Register for twelve months after the interest has ended.

The interests set out below are those included in the most recently published version of the Register. All versions of the Register can be found here.

1. Employment and earnings

  • Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for surveys:
    • 25 November 2021, payment of £175 for a survey on the same day. Hours: 1 hr. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 24 December 2021)
  • 9 December 2021, payment of £200 from CMD Polling, 31 Carolside Avenue, Glasgow G76 7AA, for survey on 14 October 2021. Hours: 1 hr. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 24 December 2021)

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation

  • Name of donor: John James
    Address of donor: private
    Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
    Donor status: individual
    (Registered 17 August 2022)

4. Visits outside the UK

  • Name of donor: Conservative Friends of Israel (CFI Ltd)
    Address of donor: PO Box 72288, London SW1P 9LB
    Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Air travel, accommodation and hospitality, value £3,100
    Destination of visit: Israel and the West Bank
    Dates of visit: 24-29 July 2022
    Purpose of visit: Fact finding political delegation.
    (Registered 15 August 2022)

8. Miscellaneous

  • From 1 February 2020, a member of the Redcar Town Deal Fund Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 24 February 2020)
  • From 29 May 2020, a member of the South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 29 May 2020)
  • From 20 May 2021, Member of the Shadow Teesside Freeport Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 24 May 2021)