Abena Oppong-Asare

Abena Oppong-Asare is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Abena Oppong-Asare, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Abena Oppong-Asare
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Women's Health and Mental Health)
Department of Health and Social Care
5 September 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Exchequer Secretary (Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 October 2020 - 5 September 2023
Commons

Committee memberships