Mr Joe Benton

Mr Joe Benton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bootle, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Joe Benton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bootle
Elected 6 times
8 November 1990 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 November 1990 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mr Joe Benton
8 November 1990 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Panel of Chairs
1 January 1998 - 1 January 1998
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 June 2013 - 5 July 2013
Commons