Rt Hon Frank Field

Frank Field is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Birkenhead, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Frank Field, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birkenhead
Elected 10 times
3 May 1979 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
30 August 2018 - 6 November 2019
Labour
3 May 1979 - 30 August 2018

Elections contested

Birkenhead
12 December 2019
Commons
South Buckinghamshire
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Social Security) (Welfare Reform)
Department of Social Security
3 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Frank Field
3 May 1979 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1980 - 1 June 1981
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
6 July 2005 - 8 April 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
15 May 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons