Munira Wilson

Munira Wilson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Twickenham, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Munira Wilson, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Feltham and Heston
6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Munira Wilson
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
21 October 2021 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 21 October 2021
Commons

Committee memberships