Julie Marson

Julie Marson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Julie Marson, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Dagenham and Rainham
8 June 2017
Commons
Dagenham and Rainham
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
27 October 2022 - 13 November 2023
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
8 July 2022 - 20 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 July 2022 - 20 September 2022
Commons

House membership

Commons
Julie Marson
12 December 2019 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships