Janet Anderson

Janet Anderson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Rossendale and Darwen, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Janet Anderson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rossendale and Darwen
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Rossendale and Darwen
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Janet Anderson
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
1 January 1996 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1996
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 December 1994 - 27 November 1995
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
14 July 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
6 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons