Geraldine Smith

Geraldine Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Geraldine Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morecambe and Lunesdale
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Geraldine Smith
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons