Sir Gerald Howarth

Sir Gerald Howarth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Aldershot, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Gerald Howarth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aldershot
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Cannock and Burntwood
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Cannock and Burntwood
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Gerald Howarth
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Mr Gerald Howarth
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
23 July 2002 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 17 November 2003
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons