Mr Greg Pope

Mr Greg Pope is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hyndburn, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Greg Pope, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hyndburn
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Ribble Valley
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
18 November 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 17 November 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Greg Pope
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons