Lord Duncan of Springbank

Lord Duncan of Springbank is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 20 July 2017. His full title is The Lord Duncan of Springbank, and his given name is Ian James Duncan. He is Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Duncan of Springbank, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
21 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

COVID-19 Committee
11 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
26 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
27 October 2017 - 13 February 2020
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
20 June 2017 - 25 July 2019
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
20 June 2017 - 27 October 2017