Luke Pollard

Luke Pollard is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Luke Pollard, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
7 May 2015
Commons
South West Devon
6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Luke Pollard
8 June 2017 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
3 February 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 January 2020 - 29 November 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Fisheries, Flooding and Water)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
30 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons

Committee memberships