Mr Michael Jack

Mr Michael Jack is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Fylde, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Michael Jack, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fylde
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
27 May 1993 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
15 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
28 November 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Jack
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
2 December 1997 - 12 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 October 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Chaired
12 November 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
15 September 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons