Sandy Martin

Sandy Martin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ipswich, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sandy Martin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ipswich
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Sandy Martin
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Waste and Recycling)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
25 October 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 25 February 2019
Commons