Vicky Ford

The Rt Hon Vicky Ford is the Conservative MP for Chelmsford, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Vicky Ford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill
25 January 2023 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (Minister for Development)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
6 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
16 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

European Statutory Instruments Committee
10 February 2020 - 14 September 2020
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
5 March 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
16 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons