Jo Platt

Jo Platt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Leigh, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jo Platt, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leigh
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Leigh
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jo Platt
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
10 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
4 December 2017 - 11 December 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
11 December 2017 - 23 July 2018
Commons