Rt Hon Sir Lindsay Hoyle MP

Sir Lindsay Hoyle is the MP for Chorley, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997. He is Speaker of the House of Commons.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Lindsay Hoyle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Members Estimate
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Chaired
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Chaired
17 December 2019 - Present
Commons
House of Commons Commission
4 November 2019 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 4 November 2019

Other posts

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
8 June 2010 - 4 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
8 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
28 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
Chaired
8 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
Chaired
4 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
Chaired
28 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Standing Orders
1 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Standing Orders
Chaired
1 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons