Laura Pidcock

Laura Pidcock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North West Durham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Laura Pidcock, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Durham
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

North West Durham
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Laura Pidcock
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
12 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 5 February 2018
Commons