Ruth George

Ruth George is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for High Peak, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ruth George, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

High Peak
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

High Peak
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ruth George
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons