Lesley Laird

Lesley Laird is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lesley Laird, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lesley Laird
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
14 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons