Mr Peter Pike

Mr Peter Pike is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Burnley, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Peter Pike, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Burnley
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Pike
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
2 March 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
2 December 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Regulatory Reform
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 19 July 2005
Commons