Stephen Morgan

Stephen Morgan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Portsmouth South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Morgan, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth South
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Stephen Morgan
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister for Local Government (Communities)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
17 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
20 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons