Gordon Marsden

Gordon Marsden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Blackpool South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gordon Marsden, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blackpool South
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Blackpool South
12 December 2019
Commons
Blackpool South
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gordon Marsden
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
18 September 2015 - 11 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
18 September 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons