Christine Jardine

Christine Jardine is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Edinburgh West, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Christine Jardine, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
8 June 2017 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Gordon
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Christine Jardine
8 June 2017 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equalities)
Opposition Department
11 July 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
11 July 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
11 July 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 10 July 2022
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 10 July 2022
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 10 July 2022
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 21 October 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Deputy Chief Whip
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 January 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equalities)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
7 February 2019 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
12 October 2017 - 7 February 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 12 October 2017
Commons

Committee memberships