Rt Hon Paul Goggins

Paul Goggins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wythenshawe and Sale East, and left the Commons on 7 January 2014.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Goggins, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wythenshawe and Sale East
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 7 January 2014
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 7 January 2014

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
29 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
13 May 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Goggins
1 May 1997 - 7 January 2014

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
1 June 2010 - 1 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 7 January 2014
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 7 January 2014
Commons