Rt Hon Alister Jack

Mr Alister Jack is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Dumfries and Galloway, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alister Jack, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dumfries and Galloway
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
23 April 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
20 February 2019 - 23 April 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alister Jack
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 29 October 2018
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 29 October 2018
Commons