Hugh Gaffney

Hugh Gaffney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hugh Gaffney, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hugh Gaffney
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons