Preet Kaur Gill

Preet Kaur Gill is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Preet Kaur Gill, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Edgbaston
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Preet Kaur Gill
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
12 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 5 February 2018
Commons