Wera Hobhouse

Wera Hobhouse is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Bath, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Wera Hobhouse, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bath
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Wera Hobhouse
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
7 February 2019 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
7 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 8 February 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on Exiting the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons