Kemi Badenoch

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kemi Badenoch, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill
24 November 2021 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
4 November 2021 - Present
Commons
Elections Bill
22 September 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Dulwich and West Norwood
6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
27 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 27 July 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
2 March 2020 - 30 November 2021
Commons
Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 15 July 2019
Commons