Trudy Harrison

Trudy Harrison is the Conservative MP for Copeland, and has been an MP continuously since 23 February 2017. She currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Trudy Harrison, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales)
27 October 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
7 July 2022 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
16 September 2021 - 7 July 2022
Commons

Committee memberships

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill
15 December 2021 - 4 January 2022
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Education Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons