Baroness Sugg

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Sugg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
2 September 2020 - 25 November 2020
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
23 April 2019 - 2 September 2020
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
27 October 2017 - 23 April 2019
Lords
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
20 June 2017 - 27 October 2017
Lords