Ann Coffey

Ann Coffey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the The Independent Group for Change MP for Stockport, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ann Coffey, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stockport
Elected 7 times
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

The Independent Group for Change
5 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 5 July 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
9 April 1992 - 18 February 2019

Elections contested

Cheadle
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ann Coffey
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1996 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 January 1996 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1996
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9 February 2000 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Trade & Industry
9 February 1993 - 27 November 1995
Commons