Lord Pendry

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Pendry, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stalybridge and Hyde
Elected 8 times
18 June 1970 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
11 November 1978 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 March 1974 - 18 January 1977
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tom Pendry
18 June 1970 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
12 June 2018 - 6 September 2018
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords