Jim McMahon

Jim McMahon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Oldham West and Royton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim McMahon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oldham West and Royton
Elected 2 times
3 December 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 December 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Jim McMahon
3 December 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Devolution)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Devolution)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
7 March 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons