Rt Hon Hazel Blears

Hazel Blears is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Salford and Eccles, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hazel Blears, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Salford and Eccles
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Salford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Bury South
9 April 1992
Commons
Tatton
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) and Labour Party Chair
Cabinet Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Security and Community Safety)
Home Office
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 August 2006 - 31 July 2007
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hazel Blears
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons