Mr Michael Meacher

Mr Michael Meacher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Oldham West and Royton, and left the Commons on 21 October 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Michael Meacher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oldham West and Royton
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 21 October 2015
Commons
Oldham West
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 21 October 2015

Elections contested

Oldham West
13 June 1968
Commons
Colchester
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Environment)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
3 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
12 June 1975 - 14 April 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
7 March 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1983 - 1 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Meacher
18 June 1970 - 21 October 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1996
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
22 June 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1993 - 22 June 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
20 July 1992 - 1 July 1993
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 1989 - 20 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1983 - 1 July 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
19 November 1997 - 11 September 2003
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 21 October 2015
Commons