Mr Phil Woolas

Mr Phil Woolas is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth, and left the Commons on 5 November 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Phil Woolas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oldham East and Saddleworth
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 5 November 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Littleborough and Saddleworth
27 July 1995
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (North West)
Regional Affairs
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration) (also in HM Treasury)
Home Office
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Local Government and Community Cohesion)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Local Government)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Phil Woolas
1 May 1997 - 5 November 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Borders and Immigration)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 5 November 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
14 January 2008 - 12 January 2009
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
9 October 2006 - 1 November 2007
Commons