Christina Rees

Christina Rees is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Neath, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Christina Rees, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Neath
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Christina Rees
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
9 February 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
10 October 2016 - 9 February 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
13 July 2015 - 1 February 2016
Commons
Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons