Matthew Pennycook

Matthew Pennycook is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Greenwich and Woolwich, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Matthew Pennycook, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Greenwich and Woolwich
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Matthew Pennycook
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 October 2016 - 25 September 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Energy and Climate Change Committee
8 July 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons