Lord Bradley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bradley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester, Withington
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Manchester, Withington
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office) (Prisons)
Home Office
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
HM Household
1 January 1998 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
2 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Keith Bradley
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 November 2013 - 18 September 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 November 2013 - 18 September 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 1996 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 January 1991 - 1 January 1996
Commons

Committee memberships

Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 30 June 2010
Lords
Health and Social Care Committee
20 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
1 July 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Agriculture
31 October 1991 - 10 February 1992
Commons