James Cartlidge

James Cartlidge is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Suffolk, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Cartlidge, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Suffolk
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Lewisham, Deptford
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Cartlidge
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
4 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons