Kate Osamor MP

Kate Osamor is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Edmonton, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kate Osamor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
27 June 2016 - 1 December 2018
Commons
Junior Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
14 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
6 July 2015 - 1 February 2016
Commons
Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 14 March 2016
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons