Rt Hon Keir Starmer MP

Keir Starmer is the Labour MP for Holborn and St Pancras, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition. In addition, he is Leader of the Labour Party.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Keir Starmer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
4 April 2020 - Present
Commons

Opposition post

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
4 April 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Department for Exiting the European Union
6 October 2016 - 4 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons