Dr Rupa Huq

Dr Rupa Huq is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ealing Central and Acton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Rupa Huq, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ealing Central and Acton
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Chesham and Amersham
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Rupa Huq
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Crime and Prevention)
Home Office
21 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
26 October 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons