Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman

Sir Gerald Kaufman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Manchester, Gorton, and left the Commons on 26 February 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Gerald Kaufman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester, Gorton
Elected 8 times
9 June 1983 - 26 February 2017
Commons
Manchester, Ardwick
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 26 February 2017

Elections contested

Gillingham
8 October 1959
Commons
Bromley
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
4 December 1975 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
12 June 1975 - 4 December 1975
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
8 March 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
7 May 2015 - 26 February 2017
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1991 - 1 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Gerald Kaufman
18 June 1970 - 26 February 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
10 July 1987 - 20 September 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
10 November 1983 - 10 July 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
4 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 26 February 2017
Commons