Ruth Smeeth

Ruth Smeeth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ruth Smeeth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stoke-on-Trent North
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Ruth Smeeth
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
26 October 2015 - 24 November 2015
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons